Atlanta Drug Trafficking Lawyer
[…] This also pertains to prescription drugs that are not legally possesed by any person(s).

Depending on the cisrcumstances, drug trafficking charges can be State or Federal. If both apply, being arrested in Georgia, means first being in Federal court, then in State court. Most likely, after you serve your full federal senetnce you will be transferred to serce your state sentence.

Drug Trafficking Laws in Georgia

The 2010 Georgia Code, Title 16, Chapter 13, Article 31 covers the regulation of drug trafficking in the State of Georgia. Specifically, § 16-13-31 covers trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine; penalties. It reads as follows:

O.C.G.A. 16-13-31 (2010)

  • (a)(1) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
  • (A) If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and shall pay a fine of $200,000.00;
  • (B) If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years and shall pay a fine of $300,000.00; and
  • (C) If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is 400 grams or more, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years and shall pay a fine of $1 million.
  • (2) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession of any mixture with a purity of less than 10 percent of cocaine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine if the total weight of the mixture multiplied by the percentage of cocaine contained in the mixture exceeds any of the quantities of cocaine specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. Upon conviction thereof, such person shall be punished as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection depending upon the quantity of cocaine such person is charged with knowingly selling, manufacturing, delivering, or bringing into this state or knowingly possessing.