“The people will believe what the media tells them they believe.” –George Orwell
[…] Do you have any protection? Yes. Should you choose to be used only as a source, there are two things to remember: (1) you must have confidence that the reporter is a person of their word; and (2) the reporter will never reveal your name. The latter is a common concern because you do not want to get dragged into a court proceeding where you are disclosed as the source. Of course, none of this gives anyone carte blanche to violate any client privileges or confidences.
It is important to know that Georgia has codified some protections for the media. “Qualified privilege,” codified at O.C.G.A. § 24-5-508 (2013), provides:
Any person, company, or other entity engaged in the gathering and dissemination of news for the public through any newspaper, book, magazine, radio or television broadcast, or electronic means shall have a qualified privilege against disclosure of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared in the gathering or dissemination of news in any proceeding where the one asserting the privilege is not a party, unless it is shown that this privilege has been waived or that what is sought:
(1) Is material and relevant;
(2) Cannot be reasonably obtained by alternative means; and
(3) Is necessary to the proper preparation or presentation of the case of a party seeking the information, document, or item.
The privilege may be overcome, but only if § 24-5-508’s three elements are met.